Absences

Section 5 of the Indemnities, Allowances and Expense Regulations of the Legislative Assembly and Executive Council Act require that a summary of Members’ absences be tabled periodically in the Legislative Assembly. The tabled document, called the Summary of Members’ Absences, contains:

  • the date of each absence,
  • the committee meeting or session missed,
  • one of four reasons for the absence:
    • Duty as a Member, Minister, Premier, or Speaker,
    • Illness, injury, or bereavement,
    • Personal reasons, and
    • Factors outside the Member’s control, and;
  • an optional section for Members’ comments.

In an effort to be transparent and accountable I’ve made the documents, and my absences, easily accessible on this page. I have included details about each absence where possible. I am taking more care to record the reasons for each absence, and going forward every absence should have details attached.

The reason “Duty as a Member” usually indicates that I was working on a constituent issue that was time sensitive, meeting with a Minister about a constituent issue, or was in or travelling to Hay River for a meeting or an event.

When I have had to miss committee meetings for travel, I always read the meeting materials beforehand and provide written comments to committee. For example, if a committee was discussing a particular topic related to a Department, I would ensure that my comments were discussed and included in any correspondence sent to the Department in relation to that topic. While travelling, I also participate in meetings by phone when possible. I keep travel to a minimum, and only do so when I believe it will either help me do my job better, or will benefit Hay River now or in the future.

SUMMARY OF MEMBERS’ ABSENCES FOR THE PERIOD DECEMBER 17, 2015 TO FEBRUARY 17, 2016

No absences

SUMMARY OF MEMBERS’ ABSENCES FOR THE PERIOD FEBRUARY 18, 2016 TO MAY 30, 2016

March 3rd, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Duty as a member

SUMMARY OF MEMBERS’ ABSENCES FOR THE PERIOD MAY 31, 2016 TO OCTOBER 12, 2016

June 9th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning & Standing Committee on Government Operations
Reason for absence: Duty as a Member

June 23rd, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Factors outside the member’s control
Details: First Air cancelled the flight from Hay River to Yellowknife the morning of so I had to drive.

June 29th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning & Session
Reason for absence: Duty as a member
Details: Traveled to Ottawa with Premier and Chair of Priorities and Planning committee

September 30th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Illness

SUMMARY OF MEMBERS’ ABSENCES FOR THE PERIOD OCTOBER 13, 2016 TO JANUARY 30, 2017

October 17th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for Absence: Personal reasons

October 28th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Duty as a member

November 3rd, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Personal reasons

December 5th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Duty as a member
Details: Traveled to Ottawa with the Speaker; met with federal MPs and Ministers.

December 6th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning & Standing Committee on Government Operations
Reason for absence: Duty as a member
Details: Traveled to Ottawa with the Speaker; met with federal MPs and Ministers.

December 7th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning & Standing Committee on Government Operations
Reason for absence: Duty as a member
Details: Traveled to Ottawa with the Speaker; met with federal MPs and Ministers.

December 9th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Government Operations & Standing Committee on Economic Development and Environment
Reason for absence: Duty as a member
Details: Attended and presented at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference.

December 12th, 2016
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Government Operations & Standing Committee on Economic Development and Environment
Reason for absence: Duty as a member
Details: Attended and presented at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Conference.

January 18th, 2017
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Government Operations & Standing Committee on Economic Development and Environment
Reason for absence: Illness

January 30th, 2017
Session/Committee: Standing Committee on Priorities and Planning
Reason for absence: Illness